Skip to content

Board of Directors

Chair Of The Board

Laura Zaepfel, Uniland Development Company

As Board Chair, Ms. Zaepfel will work with the Chamber’s leadership, membership, investors, staff and community partners to further its mission of nurturing a strong economic base, maintaining a high quality of life and promoting sound public policy for the Buffalo Niagara region.

“I am encouraged by the increasing number of investors who have put their clout behind this Chamber,” said Ms. Zaepfel. “Together we will push forward a pro-business, workforce development-centric agenda to help our members and the community at large. We’ll build on our accomplishments and challenge our threats to create a climate where we all can succeed.”

The largest suburb in upstate New York, the Town of Amherst was recently recognized as the best place to live in New York state by Money Magazine. Amherst was lauded as a hub for college students with a great education system and recreational spaces, as well as its proximity to the City of Buffalo and Canada.

2019 Executive Committee

Laura Zaepfel
Chair of the Board
Uniland Development Company

Michael Pietkiewicz
First Vice Chair
SUNY Erie

A.J. Baynes
President/CEO
Amherst Chamber of Commerce

Elena Mendel
Treasurer
National Fuel

Mark Gaulin
Secretary
Personal Computers, Inc.

David Flynn
Legal Counsel
Phillips Lytle LLC

Michael Marong
Bank of America

Peter Petrella
Aleron

Mary Grace Welch
National Grid

Earl V. Wells III
e3communications

Mickey Zablonski
NOCO Energy Corp.

IMG_2608
IMG_9678

2019 Board Members

Laura Zaepfel
Uniland Development Company

Michael Anderson
BankOnBuffalo

Rich Argentieri
Independent Health

Kyle Aronica*
Evans Bank

A.J. Baynes
Chamber President/CEO

Steve Bertini
Wegmans

Jeffrey Bochiechio
Bouvier Law

Rachael Brown
Employer Services Corp.

Elizabeth Carey
AAA of Western & Central
New York

Warren Todd Colville Jr.
The Buffalo News

Anne Constantino
The Horizon Corporations

Darcy Craven
Kaleida Health

Andy Davis
ECMC

Tricia Dwigun
GEICO

 

Gina Fedele
Windsong Radiology Group

David Flynn
Philips Lytle LLP

Mark Gaulin
Personal Computers, Inc.

Craig Harris
Catholic Health

William P. Johnson
Nesper, Ferber, DiGiacomo, Johnson & Grimm, LLC

Frank LoTempio III
Lotempio PC Law Group

Michael Marong
Bank of America

Erin McGee
University at Buffalo/CEL

Elena Mendel
National Fuel

David Mingoia
Amherst IDA

Jeff Panza
LeChase Construction

Pamela Pawenski
Univera Healthcare

Ken Pawlak
Evans Bank

Pete Petrella 
Aleron

Michael Pietkiewicz
SUNY Erie

Annika Samuels*
National Fuel

Patrick Schiske
West Herr Automotive Group

Sal Sciandra
Frey Electric Construction Co.

Paul Valley
BlueCross BlueShield of WNY

Mary Grace Welch
National Grid

Earl V. Wells III
e3communications

Jesse Wendell
Wendel Companies

Joseph Wild
Wells Fargo Commercial Banking Group

Luke Woeppel
M&T Bank

Mickey Zablonski
NOCO Energy Corporation

*Ex-Officio

Warren-Todd-and-Mark-Gaulin
2019-05-17 11.42.50
Scroll To Top